Back to top
Send SMS Send Inquiry
+918061883176
    Home » Products » Textile Auxiliaries Chemicals » Stearic Acid

    Stearic Acid

    Stearic Acid
    Stearic Acid
    Send Inquiry
    Product Code : 01
    Product Description

    Stearic Acid is widely utilized in formulation of soaps, shampoos, detergents, lubricants, softening agents, and grease. It is a saturated fatty acid with chemical formula C17H35CO2H and molar mass of 284.48 g/mol. This acid is most commonly produced by saponification of triglycerides. It shows solubility in water, acetates, alcohol, and phenyls. Stearic Acid esters are known to provide pearly effect in numerous cosmetic products. It has boiling point of 361 degrees Celsius with pungent oily odor.

    Features:

    • Has low melting point of 69.3 degrees Celsius
    • Also applied as release agent in tire production industry
    • Has 18-carbon long backbone

    ANUPAM CHEMICALS
    X